GSMDCA Midwest Regional and 2 Lake Shore GSMD Club Specialty Shows

Five Days of shows including Two Lake Shore Specialties and GSMDCA Midwest Regional Specialty

Event will have a total of 3 Swissy Specialty Shows and 4 All-Breed Shows

Lake Shore will be hosting the Greater Swiss Mountain Dog Club of America Midwest Regional Specialty Show on Friday, June 15, 2018. 

This specialty will use the Little Fort Kennel Club of Waukegan breed classes as the designated specialty show*. 

  • Sweeps/Vet. Sweeps: Mr. D. Scott Pfeil 
  • Breed: Mr. John Constantine-Amodei  (note - as the breed winner will move onto group judging, neutered/spayed veterans may not enter the breed classes.)
  • Group: Mrs. Roberta C Davies

We would also like to extend a huge thank you to our trophy donors, and club member, Lori Houha for assisting with the trophy coordination. 

The 2018 Lake Shore specialties will be held on Saturday, June 16, 2018 in Grayslake, IL.

2017 BOB Winner – Ch. Remington’s Pride First Kiss – owned by Sandra Streit

2017 BOB Winner – Ch. Remington’s Pride First Kiss – owned by Sandra Streit

This show will include*:

  • 1 sweeps/vet sweeps (Judge – Mr. James Donahue)
  • Show 1 - Lake Shore Specialty (Judge – Mr. Adrian W Woodfork)
  • Show 2 - Lake Shore Specialty (Mrs. Evie Sullivan)
  • Jr. Showmanship offered at both specialties. 
  • Owner Handler Series at both LS specialties
  • Lots of great prizes!
  • Note that spayed and neutered veterans may enter the Lake Shore specialties, but not the Midwest Regional on Friday. 

This show will be in an air-conditioned, indoor building at the Lake County Fairgrounds in Grayslake, IL. This is the same site that Little Fort Kennel Club/Starved Rock Kennel Club that will hold their all- breed shows on Wednesday – Friday and Sunday (June 13, 14, 15, and 17) To learn more about the fairgrounds, click here. Note that the all-breed shows may use outside rings as well.

Premium list for the Lake Shore Greater Swiss Mountain Dog Club Specialty and all breed shows will be available at www.royjonesdogshows.com. Roy Jones will be the super on all of the cluster shows. Reserved Grooming will be available and we HIGHLY RECOMMEND this. 

If you are a judge and looking for ring side mentoring, please contact Ann Hansen prior to the event. Additional questions on this event can be directed to Ann Hansen (630) 747-7296.

The club will be sponsoring a raffle table at the show. Please plan to bring your raffle items and buy your raffle tickets to help support our event!  Our raffle table is known to have some great, unique and homemade items as well as fun things for dog owners. Lake Shore's raffle will be on Saturday, June 16. 

The Lake Shore club, with the help of our supporters, offers some wonderful prizes. We wish to thank all our donors:

Award & Sponsor - Midwest Regional (GSMDCA)

BEST OF BREED:   Sandra Streit - Remingtons Pride

BEST OF OPPOSITE SEX:  Paul Kantor & Tracy MacEachern

BEST OF WINNERS:  Houha GSMD

SELECT DOG:  Steve Borst & Jennifer Logan - RedRock GSMD

SELECT BITCH: Ann Hansen - MARS Swissies

1st AWARD OF MERIT: Mary Grunewald -Giovanni GSMD

2nd AWARD OF MERIT: Alison Burns & John Woods - Bit-A-Swissy

3rd AWARD OF MERIT: Debbie Fields

WINNERS DOG:  Dr. Phillip & Sarah Jensen

WINNERS BITCH: Laurie Whorley

RESERVE WINNERS DOG:  Nichole Proctor - Hidden Hills

RESERVE WINNERS BITCH:  Megan Lewis - Blue Hill

6-9 PUPPY DOG: Frank & Brigitte Rhinehart - Brush Creek Farm

6-9 PUPPY BITCH:  Amy & Greg Neal

9-12 PUPPY DOG:  Melissa Jarriel

9-12 PUPPY BITCH: Amy & Greg Neal

12-18 PUPPY DOG:  Frank & Brigitte Rhinehart - Brush Creek Farm

12-18 PUPPY BITCH: Alison Burns & John Woods - Bit-A-Swissy

BRED BY EXHIBITOR DOG: Wildest Dream and Tina &John Bailey

BRED BY EXHIBITOR BITCH: Wildest Dream and Tina &John Bailey

AMATURE OWNER-HANDLER DOG:  Laurie Whorley

AMATURE OWNER-HANDLER BITCH: Alison Burns & John Woods - Bit-A-Swissy

NOVICE DOG:  Alison Burns & John Woods - Bit-A-Swissy

NOVICE BITCH: Amy Pisarik

AMERICAN BRED DOG: Alison Burns & John Woods - Bit-A-Swissy

AMERICAN BRED BITCH: Amy Pisarik

OPEN DOG:  Marcy Townsend

OPEN BITCH: Lori Ciccone

STUD DOG:  Megan Westmeyer - Blue View

BROOD BITCH:  Karen & Skip Conant - RidgeBridge

VETERAN DOG:  Kathleen Borgmeyer IMO Patrick

VETERAN BITCH: Liz Coit - Domus IMO Lyric

BRACE:  Teri Stanger - Ticino

BEST VETERAN:  Lori Houha IMO Samson

BEST PUPPY: Lori Ciccone

BEST BRED BY: Kelly Nevin Lovley

BEST OWNER HANDLER: Lori Ciccone

Sweeps Award & Sponsor

BEST IN SWEEPS: Laura Bullock IMO Clover

BEST OF OPPOSITE SWEEPS: Kim & Doug Woollard - Cherished Swissies

6-9 SWEEPS DOG: Casey Campbell

6-9 SWEEPS BITCH: Meggen Burghardt 

9-12 SWEEPS DOG: Kathy Kimmeth - Black Amber

9-12 SWEEPS BITCH: Kathy Kimmeth - Black Amber

12-15 SWEEPS DOG: Kathy Kimmeth - Black Amber

12-15 SWEEPS BITCH: Kathy Kimmeth - Black Amber

15-18 SWEEPS DOG:  Megan Lewis - Blue Hill

15-18 SWEEPS BITCH:  Sandi Synder

Veterans Sweeps & Sponsor

BEST IN SWEEPS VET:  Linda Kaminski - IMO Aspen

BEST OF OPPOSITE SWEEPS VET:  Allison Allen - IMO Lyric

7-9 YRS V. SWEEPS DOG:  Laura Bullock - IMO Granger

7-9 YRS V. SWEEPS BITCH: Yvonne Schoeber - IMO Bindi

9-11 YRS V. SWEEPS DOG:  Linda Kaminski - IMO Aspen

9-11 YRS V. SWEEPS BITCH:  Steve & Judy Brown Fletcher IMO Deme

OVER 11 YRS V. SWEEPS DOG:  Brian & Debbie Cavanaugh 

OVER 11 YRS V. SWEEPS BITCH: Alison Burns & John Woods - Bit-A-Swissy IMO Lillbit

 

Award & Sponsor - LAKE SHORE SHOW # 1

BEST OF BREED:  Alan Dake - Oakvue

BEST OF OPPOSITE SEX: Ellen Bergfeld & Jason Brown - Wildwood Swissies

BEST OF WINNERS: Amy & Greg Neal

SELECT DOG: Tracy MacEachern and Paul Kantor

SELECT BITCH: In memory of Gypsy, GCH Blossomhill's Quaker Lady at Bridgelady

1st AWARD OF MERIT: Laurie Carmody - Matterhorn GSMD

2nd AWARD OF MERIT: Karen & Skip Conant - RidgeBridge Farm

3rd AWARD OF MERIT: Ann Hansen - MARS Swissies

WINNERS DOG: Marcy Townsend

WINNERS BITCH:  Brain & Amy Ruppert

RESERVE WINNERS DOG:  Marcus & Michelle Glenn

RESERVE WINNERS BITCH:  Teri & Craig Stanger - Ticino

6-9 PUPPY DOG: IMO Boris

6-9 PUPPY BITCH:  Alison Burns & John Woods - Bit-A-Swissy

9-12 PUPPY DOG:  Kristen Langan

9-12 PUPPY BITCH: Stanley Family

12-18 PUPPY DOG:  Debbie Fields & Elliott

12-18 PUPPY BITCH: Alison Burns & John Woods - Bit-A-Swissy

BRED BY EXHIBITOR DOG: Cherished GSMD - Doug & Kim Woollard

BRED BY EXHIBITOR BITCH: Shamrock Swissys

AMATURE OWNER-HANDLER DOG: Trisha Fisk & Benny

AMATURE OWNER-HANDLER BITCH: Marcus & Michelle Glenn

NOVICE DOG: Trisha Fisk & Benny

NOVICE BITCH: Trisha Fisk & Benny

AMERICAN BRED DOG: Frank & Brigitte Rhinehart - Brush Creek Farm

AMERICAN BRED BITCH: Frank & Brigitte Rhinehart - Brush Creek Farm

OPEN DOG:  Laurie and Mark Whorley - Whorley Swissies

OPEN BITCH: IMO Jennifer Mangiapelo-Carver

STUD DOG: Giovanni GSMD - Mary Grenewald

BROOD BITCH: Frank & Brigitte Rhinehart - Brush Creek Farm

VETERAN DOG: IMO Vito & Kaiser Cavanaugh

VETERAN BITCH: Dr. Phillip & Sarah Jensen

BRACE: Dawn & Bob Fralick, Swamp Oak Swissies

BEST VETERAN: Domus Swissy - IMO Lyric

BEST PUPPY: Fireside GSMD - IMO "Clover"

BEST BRED BY: Dawn & Bob Fralick, Swamp Oak Swissies

BEST OWNER HANDLER;  Lori Ciccone

Sweeps Award & Sponsor

BEST IN SWEEPS: Stanley Family

BEST OF OPPOSITE SWEEPS: Stanley Family

6-9 SWEEPS DOG: Nikki Kuhlman - Mountain High GSMD

6-9 SWEEPS BITCH: Shamrock Swissys

9-12 SWEEPS DOG: Trisha Fisk & Benny

9-12 SWEEPS BITCH: Frank & Brigitte Rhinehart - Brush Creek Farm

12-15 SWEEPS DOG:  Dave & Betsy Duke

12-15 SWEEPS BITCH: Shamrock Swissys

15-18 SWEEPS DOG: Eric Showalter and Debbie White 

15-18 SWEEPS BITCH: Eric Showalter and Debbie White 

Veterans Sweeps & Sponsor

BEST IN SWEEPS VET:  Janelle & Michael Kaiser Seneca GSMD

BEST OF OPPOSITE SWEEPS VET: Giovanni GSMD - Mary Grenewald

7-9 YRS V. SWEEPS DOG: Fireside GSMD - IMO "Grainger"

7-9 YRS V. SWEEPS BITCH: Shamrock Swissys

9-11 YRS V. SWEEPS DOG: Kathleen Borgmeyer -  Landhof Swissys IMO Patrick

9-11 YRS V. SWEEPS BITCH: Dave & Betsy Duke

OVER 11 YRS V. SWEEPS DOG: Linda Kaminski IMO Aspen

OVER 11 YRS V. SWEEPS BITCH: Trisha Fisk & Benny

Junior Showmanship

BEST JR. Rivendell GSMD “The Ney Girls”

NOVICE JR: Trisha Fisk & Benny

NOVICE INTERMEDIATE: Ann Hansen - MARS Swissies

NOVICE SR: Alison Burns & John Woods - Bit-A-Swissy

OPEN JR: Rivendell GSMD “The Ney Girls”

OPEN INTERMEDIATE: Trisha Fisk & Benny

OPEN SR: Nikki Kuhlman - Mountain High GSMD

MASTER JR: Rivendell GSMD “The Ney Girls”

Award & Sponsor - LAKE SHORE SHOW # 2

BEST OF BREED: Shamrock Swissys

BEST OF OPPOSITE SEX: Amy & Greg Neal

BEST OF WINNERS: Shamrock Swissys

SELECT DOG: Alison Burns & John Woods - Bit-A-Swissy

SELECT BITCH: Mary Jo Rasmussen, Double Q Swissies

1st AWARD OF MERIT: IMO Vito & Kaiser Cavanaugh

2nd AWARD OF MERIT: Frank & Brigitte Rhinehart - Brush Creek Farm

3rd AWARD OF MERIT: Ann Hansen - MARS Swissies

WINNERS DOG: Marcy Townsend

WINNERS BITCH: Brian & Amy Ruppert

RESERVE WINNERS DOG: Stanley Family

RESERVE WINNERS BITCH: Teri & Craig Stanger - Ticino

6-9 PUPPY DOG: Marcus & Michelle Glenn

6-9 PUPPY BITCH: Marcus & Michelle Glenn

9-12 PUPPY DOG: Tracy MacEachern and Paul Kantor

9-12 PUPPY BITCH: Stanley Family

12-18 PUPPY DOG: Dr. Phillip & Sarah Jensen

12-18 PUPPY BITCH: Dr. Phillip & Sarah Jensen

BRED BY EXHIBITOR DOG: Cherished GSMD - Doug & Kim Woollard

BRED BY EXHIBITOR BITCH: Dr. Phillip & Sarah Jensen

AMATURE OWNER-HANDLER DOG: Trisha Fisk & Benny

AMATURE OWNER-HANDLER BITCH: Eric Showalter and Debbie White

NOVICE DOG: Trisha Fisk & Benny

NOVICE BITCH: Trisha Fisk & Benny

AMERICAN BRED DOG: Ellen Bergfeld & Jason Brown - Wildwood Swissies

AMERICAN BRED BITCH: Ellen Bergfeld & Jason Brown - Wildwood Swissies

OPEN DOG:  Dawn & Bob Fralick, Swamp Oak Swissies

OPEN BITCH: IMO Jennifer Mangiapelo-Carver

STUD DOG:  MARS Swissies - IMO Porky

BROOD BITCH: MARS Swissies - IMO Belle

VETERAN DOG: Linda Kaminski IMO Aspen

VETERAN BITCH: Dr. Phillip & Sarah Jensen

BRACE: Dawn & Bob Fralick, Swamp Oak Swissies

BEST VETERAN: Domus Swissy - IMO Lyric

BEST PUPPY: Tracy MacEachern and Paul Kantor

BEST BRED BY: Janelle & Michael Kaiser Seneca GSMD

BEST OWNER HANDLER: Lori Ciccone

Junior Showmanship

BEST JR: Stanley Family

NOVICE JR:  Ann Hansen - MARS Swissies

NOVICE INTERMEDIATE: Rivendell GSMD “The Ney Girls”

NOVICE SR: Rivendell GSMD “The Ney Girls”

OPEN JR: Trisha Fisk & Benny

OPEN INTERMEDIATE: Trisha Fisk & Benny

OPEN SR: Stanley Family

MASTER JR: Trisha Fisk & Benny

Ribbon Sponsors

Lake Shore GSMD Club

If you are a judge and looking for ring side mentoring, please contact Ann Hansen prior to the event. Additional questions on this event can be directed to Ann Hansen (630) 747-7296.

 

Map of show site. 1060 East Peterson Road - Lake County Fairgrounds, Grayslake, IL 

Map of show site. 1060 East Peterson Road - Lake County Fairgrounds, Grayslake, IL 

*Judges pending AKC approval.